Ice Cream Show

REVIEW · SORRENTO

Ice Cream Show

  • 4.522 reviews
  • 1 hour (approx.)
  • From $31.24
Book on Viator →

Operated by AVI Travel · Bookable on Viator

Gelato lessons in Sorrento feel surprisingly personal. This one is built around a real working shop—Gelateria David—and the owner, Mario, breaks down how artisan gelato actually gets made. I especially like the small-group feel (max 15) and the storytelling that turns basic ingredients into something you understand, not just taste.

You’ll learn the techniques and ingredients, watch a demo, and still get to do parts of the process. One possible drawback: don’t assume you’ll make the entire gelato from start to finish. Some of the experience is hands-on, but a lot of it is watch and learn, then taste and pick your final flavor.

Key Highlights You’ll Care About

Ice Cream Show - Key Highlights You’ll Care About

  • Learn from the owner at Gelateria David in central Sorrento
  • Hands-on moments during production, not just a sit-and-watch lecture
  • A tasting built in, so you can compare flavors by mouth, not by theory
  • A graduation certificate at the end, plus instructions you can use later
  • Small group size keeps questions possible and the vibe friendly

Gelato Class at Gelateria David: A Simple Evening Win

This is a good, low-stress way to spend one of your Sorrento evenings. You’re not traveling across the region for a lesson—you’re stepping into a shop on Via Marziale, staying local, and learning from a maker who clearly lives and breathes gelato.

The format is straightforward: meet the group at the gelateria, get introduced to ingredients, watch a demo, and then taste what you helped make (plus choose a flavor to take home). It’s also set up for English speakers, so you don’t need to worry about language gaps.

At $31.24 per person, it sits in the “worth it if you like the process” category. If you’re hoping for a full-blown craft workshop where you do every step solo, you may feel slightly shortchanged. If you want a fun crash course on what makes Italian gelato different, it’s a very friendly deal.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in Sorrento

Meet Mario in Central Sorrento (No Hotel Pickup Needed)

Ice Cream Show - Meet Mario in Central Sorrento (No Hotel Pickup Needed)
You’ll meet at Gelateria David, Via Marziale 19, 80067 Sorrento NA. It’s in the central area, close to public transportation, so you can line it up with a day of wandering, dinner, or a quick stop at a viewpoint before heading over.

There’s no hotel pickup or drop-off. That’s actually helpful: you can keep the day flexible, then show up when you’re ready. The start time is 6:30 pm, which is a classic “cool down, then do something local” slot—after the busiest daylight hours.

Also keep in mind the group size: max 15. That matters because it usually means you’ll get answers to questions, not just a one-way talk. If you enjoy asking why something tastes the way it does, this setup gives you that chance.

What You Actually Learn: Ingredients, Techniques, and Gelato Logic

Ice Cream Show - What You Actually Learn: Ingredients, Techniques, and Gelato Logic
The lesson is built around the core idea that gelato isn’t just sweet. It’s technique. You’ll be introduced to the ingredients that go into making gelato and how the process turns those ingredients into a smooth, consistent dessert.

From Mario’s approach, you get two kinds of value:

1) How to think about gelato quality

You’ll hear practical guidance on what makes gelato taste like gelato—versus syrups, artificial flavors, or heavy-handed sweetness. This is the stuff that helps you shop better once you’re back on your own.

2) A maker’s logic, not a cookbook

Mario explains the art and the science side of gelato in a way that doesn’t require culinary school. Expect clear talk about methods and why certain steps matter for texture and flavor.

A big theme in the experience is Italian tradition passed through generations. You don’t just get facts; you get context on how the shop’s knowledge got shaped over time. And yes, Mario’s delivery is entertaining—so the learning doesn’t feel like homework.

The Demo vs Hands-On: How Involved Will You Be?

Ice Cream Show - The Demo vs Hands-On: How Involved Will You Be?
Here’s the honest expectation-setting part. This experience includes hands-on moments, but it’s not a private workshop where you complete every step end-to-end.

You can expect:

  • A 1-hour-style demonstration phase (the experience is listed around an hour, though real time can vary based on pace and tasting)
  • At least some active participation during production—like helping with parts of the mixing process
  • A group production of your gelato, guided by Mario

In some sessions, the group’s gelato/sorbet flavor is fresh lemon. If lemon is on the menu for your class, you’ll likely taste a bright, clean flavor that shows off how gelato should handle acidity and sweetness without going sharp.

If you’ve been picturing a hands-on workshop where you do everything yourself from start to freezer, readjust your mental picture. The best way to get the most out of this class is to treat it like a guided performance: you’ll participate in key moments, but you’re also learning by watching the full flow.

Ice Cream Tasting and Your Take-Home Flavor

Tasting is not an afterthought here—it’s a core part of the experience. You’ll sample your gelato creation, and it’s the moment where all the ingredient talk makes sense. When texture and flavor line up, you finally understand what Mario means when he talks about what true gelato should taste like.

At the end, you leave with your favorite flavor from the shop. Depending on how the session runs, that end reward may show up as a cone or a tub-style serving. Either way, the goal is the same: you get to choose.

There’s also a graduation certificate to mark the experience. A few guests have noted it includes instructions you can use later, and Mario may share follow-up options (like contact details for questions) so you can keep learning after you’re home.

If you love food experiences that end with a tangible payoff—rather than a lecture and a photo—this is one of the better formats in town.

Timing: How This Fits Around Dinner and Sightseeing

Ice Cream Show - Timing: How This Fits Around Dinner and Sightseeing
This starts at 6:30 pm. That timing is ideal if you want:

  • A break from the heat (or crowds) after daytime walking
  • Something casual that still feels special
  • A guided activity you can count on without adding transport stress

The experience is listed as about 1 hour. In real life, it can stretch a bit because tasting takes time, and group questions add a few minutes. Plan for a comfortable finish time that still leaves you room for dinner afterward.

If you’re pairing this with a restaurant reservation, give yourself a buffer. With a group this size, it’s smart to avoid stacking another timed activity right on top of the class end.

Price and Value: Does $31.24 Make Sense?

Let’s talk money like adults.

For $31.24, you’re paying for:

  • A guided gelato lesson led by the maker
  • Ingredient explanation and a demo
  • Tasting included
  • A certificate and an end serving of gelato

That’s the value angle. You’re not just buying dessert—you’re buying context and technique. In places where gelato tastings are just a few bites and a shrug, this class gives you a real reason to care about quality.

Still, here’s the fair caution: some people find the tasting portion or final serving smaller than they expected for the price. The workaround is to go in with the right expectation. This is a class first. If you’re also planning a second gelato stop later, you’ll likely feel perfectly satisfied rather than slightly annoyed.

If you’re a gelato fanatic, you’ll probably treat the class as your gelato knowledge boost—and then seek out your favorite flavors on your own after.

Who This Is Best For (and Who Might Want Another Option)

This is best for people who:

  • Enjoy interactive food experiences
  • Want to understand gelato quality, not just eat it
  • Like fun guides who explain while keeping energy high
  • Are traveling in a small group size (max 15)

It also works well for families, since children can join as long as they’re accompanied by an adult. If you’re bringing a teen or food-curious kid, this is often more engaging than a museum-style workshop because the reward is immediate: you taste what you’re learning.

If you have dietary needs, you should mention them at booking. The experience asks for dietary requirements upfront, which is the right move for a food-focused activity.

If you’re expecting a long, fully hands-on production where you do every step, you may feel it’s more show-and-join than full DIY. In that case, consider whether you really want the educational demo style—or if you’re hunting for something more “hands in every bowl.”

Should You Book the Ice Cream Show at Gelateria David?

Book it if you want an evening that’s:

  • Local and maker-led (Mario teaches, not a random presenter)
  • Fun and food-focused, with tasting built into the plan
  • Small-group, so questions and interaction are realistic

Skip it or adjust expectations if you’re mainly chasing a huge, hands-on production where you control every step. This one is more about learning the craft and tasting the results than turning you into a gelato technician overnight.

My practical advice: go hungry, arrive a few minutes early, and come ready to taste with attention. If you leave understanding how to spot real gelato quality and you get to eat your favorite flavor at the end, this class earns its place in a Sorrento itinerary.

FAQ

What is included in the Ice Cream Show?

You’ll get an ice cream tasting, and the ice cream maker guides the experience. It also includes a gelato graduation certificate.

How long does the experience last?

The duration is listed as about 1 hour.

Where do I meet for the class?

You meet at Gelateria David, Via Marziale 19, 80067 Sorrento NA, Italy.

Is hotel pickup or drop-off included?

No. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included.

What language is the tour offered in?

The experience is offered in English.

How large is the group?

The group has a maximum of 15 travelers.

Can I cancel for a full refund?

Yes, there is free cancellation, and you can cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

More Shows & Entertainment in Sorrento

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in Sorrento we have reviewed